arrow-left icon arrow-right icon behance icon cart icon chevron-left icon chevron-right icon comment icon cross-circle icon cross icon expand-less-solid icon expand-less icon expand-more-solid icon expand-more icon facebook icon flickr icon google-plus icon googleplus icon instagram icon kickstarter icon link icon mail icon menu icon minus icon myspace icon payment-amazon_payments icon payment-american_express icon ApplePay payment-cirrus icon payment-diners_club icon payment-discover icon payment-google icon payment-interac icon payment-jcb icon payment-maestro icon payment-master icon payment-paypal icon payment-stripe icon payment-visa icon pinterest-circle icon pinterest icon play-circle-fill icon play-circle-outline icon plus-circle icon plus icon rss icon search icon tumblr icon twitter icon vimeo icon vine icon youtube icon

Free Shipping until Memorial Day at midnight!!!

About Green Coffee Oil

Written By waleska agosto 01 Jan 2014
The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans, which we use for some of our scrubs and bath/body products. For our skincare products, we use cold pressed oil derived from the coffee beans referred to as green coffee oil. This oil comes from the same coffee farm that gives us the roasted coffee. Green coffee oil, Coffee Arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention and quick skin penetration. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids. The Benefits of green coffee oil include: * Highly moisturizing * Light texture * High in Essential Fatty Acids * Rich in Sterols